Back
 OPJ  Vol.3 No.2 , June 2013
Performance Analysis of WDM RoF-EPON Link with and without DCF and FBG
Abstract: Performance of WDM ethernet passive optical network (EPON) with radio over fiber (RoF) optical link has been analyzed with the use of dispersion compensating fiber (DCF) and fiber bragg grating (FBG) to compensate the dispersion and four wave mixing. With the use of DCF and FBG, performance of the system is improved by 77.67%. Results are compared with and without DCF + FBG for different optical power and fiber length. The BER, Q factor and eye diagrams have been obtained for evaluating the performance of the system.
Cite this paper: B. Kaur, A. Sharma and V. Kapoor, "Performance Analysis of WDM RoF-EPON Link with and without DCF and FBG," Optics and Photonics Journal, Vol. 3 No. 2, 2013, pp. 163-168. doi: 10.4236/opj.2013.32027.
References

[1]   R. A. Griffin, P. M. Lane and J. J. O’Reilly, “Radio-over Fiber Distribution Using an Optical Millimeter-Wave/ DWDM Overlay,” Optical Fiber Communication Conference, Vol. 2, 1999, pp. 70-72.

[2]   R. A. Griffin, “DWDM Aspects of Radio-over-Fiber,” Lasers and Electro-Optics Society 2000 Annual Meeting, Vol. 1, 2000, pp. 76-77.

[3]   G. K. Chang, J. Yu and Z. Jia, “Architecture and Enabling Technologies for Super Broadband Radio-over-Fiber Optical-Wireless Access Networks,” IEEE International Conference, Victoria, 3-5 October 2007, pp. 24-28.

[4]   W. Chen, S. Y. Li, P. X. Lu, D. X. Wang and W. Y. Luo, “Dispersion Compensation Optical Fiber Modules for 40 Gbps WDM Communication Systems,” Frontiers of Optoelectronics in China, Vol. 3, No. 4, 2010, pp. 333-338. doi:10.1007/s12200-010-0117-6

[5]   G. P. Agrawal, “Nonlinear Fiber Optics,” 2nd Edition, Academic Press, San Diego, 1995.

[6]   M. I. Hayee and A. E. Willner, “Pre and Post-Compensation of Dispersion and Linearities in 10-Gb/s WDM,” IEEE Photonics Technology Letters, Vol. 9, No. 9, 1997, pp. 1271-1273.

[7]   C. Caspar, H.-M. Foisel, A. Gladisch, N. Hanik, F. K. Uppers, R. Ludwig, A. Mattheus, W. Pieper, B. Strebel and H. G. Weber, “RZ versus NRZ Modulation Format for Dispersion Compensated SMF-Based 10-Gb/s Trans mission with More than 100-km Amplifier Spacing,” IEEE Photonics Technology Letters, Vol. 11, No. 4, 1999, pp. 481-483.

[8]   R. W. Tkach, A. R. Chraplyvy, F. Forghieri, A. H. Gnauch and R. M. Derosier, “Four-Photon Mixing and High-Speed WDM Systems,” Journal of Lightwave Technology, Vol. 13, No. 5, 1995, pp. 842-849. doi:10.1109/50.387800

[9]   N. Shibata, R. P. Braun and R. G. Waarts, “Phase-Mismatch Dependence of Efficiency of Wave Generation through Four-Wave Mixing in a Single-Mode Optical Fiber,” Journal of Quantum Electronics, Vol. 23, No. 7, 1987, pp. 1205-1210. doi:10.1109/JQE.1987.1073489

[10]   V. Kapoor, B. Kaur and A. Sharma, “A Simulation Study on WDM Rof-EPON Link in the Presence of Four-Wave Mixing,” International Academic Conference, Las Vegas, October 2011, pp. 259-264.

[11]   B. Xiang, “Application of Fiber Grating (FG) in Modern Optical Communications and Beyond,” International Journal of Advances in Optical Communication and Networks, Vol. 1, No. 1, 2010, pp. 17-22.

[12]   Z. Pan, Y. Xie, S. Lee and A. E. Willner, “Tunable Compensation for Polarization-Mode Dispersion Using a Birefringent Nonlinearly-Chirped Bragg Grating in a Dual Pass Configuration,” US Patent 6400869, 2002.

[13]   X. Kun, F. Jia, X. Chen, M. Jin, M. Chen, X. Li and S. Xie, “A Novel Adjustable PMD Compensation Using Sam pled Bragg Gratings with Uniform Grating Period,” Op tics Communications, Vol. 202, No. 4-6, 2002, pp. 297-302. doi:10.1016/S0030-4018(02)01111-2

[14]   V. Kumar, B. Kaur and A. K. Sharma, “A Comparative Analysis of WDM RoF-EPON Link with and without DCF,” International Conference (ICMEME 2012), Bang kok, 17-18 March 2012, pp. 31-34.

[15]   “IEEE P802.3 ah Task Force,” 2004. http://www.ieee802.org/3/efm

 
 
Top